Success Starts Here. Call:

641.856.3388

Add to Report View Custom Report

Moravia Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Appanoose County13,72112,88712,43212,154

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4811711686
5-9805724723
10-14767681718
15-19822682651
20-24646596531
25-29669706575
30-34637660653
35-39690648662
40-44718635647
45-49952717655
50-541,001794690
55-59909926781
60-64868977940
65-69690871949
70-74570722791
75-79508533626
80-84389385419
85+435464457
18+9,9939,9019,623
Median Age444647

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Population by Race

Appanoose County2019
Total12,432.000
White Alone96.360
Black Alone0.890
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.310
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.430
Two or More Races1.700
Hispanic Origin2.030
Diversity Index10.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Growth Rate

Appanoose County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households5,7795,6275,4675,357
Housing Units6,6976,6336,6336,625
Owner Occupied Units4,0744,033
Renter Occupied Units1,3931,324
Vacant Units1,1661,268

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Home Value

Appanoose County20192024
Median Home Value$89,449$95,115
Average Home Value$124,767$134,001
<$50,000934839
$50,000 - $99,9991,3981,305
$100,000 - $149,999647645
$150,000 - $199,999448476
$200,000 - $249,999200227
$250,000 - $299,999160199
$300,000 - $399,999155191
$400,000 - $499,9997690
$500,000 - $749,9993945
$1,000,000 +44

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later50
2000-2009613
1990-1999549
1980-1989419
1970-19791,223
1960-1969485
1950-1959507
1940-1949425
1939 or Before2,277

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Appanoose County20192024
Median Household$41,043$44,862
Average Household$56,863$63,575
Per Capita$25,024$28,040

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Household Income Base

Appanoose County2019
<$15,000828
$15,000 - $24,999796
$25,000 - $34,999673
$35,000 - $49,999895
$50,000 - $74,999994
$75,000 - $99,999602
$100,000 - $149,999475
$150,000 - $199,99977
$200,000+127

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,413
In-County Residents4,112
Out-of-County Residents1,149
Drive Alone4,372
Carpooled603
Public Transport16
Work at Home256
Less than 5 minutes519
5-9 minutes1,319
10-14 minutes801
15-19 minutes712
20-24 minutes467
25-29 minutes206
30-34 minutes307
35-39 minutes54
40-44 minutes76
45-59 minutes312
60-89 minutes297
90+ minutes87
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,023
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt39
Mining19
Utilities73
Construction158
Manufacturing732
Wholesale Trade539
  
Retail Trade760
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers47
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip60
Food & Beverage Stores335
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations24
Clothing/Accessory Store7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music35
General Merchandise Str127
Misc Store Retailers71
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse152
Information85
  
Finance & Insurance159
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn100
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other51
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing57
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv124
Legal Services34
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises35
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt26
Educational Services407
HealthCare/Social Assist1,234
Arts/Entertainment/Rec117
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs686
Accommodation242
Food Srv/Drinking Places444
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin287
Auto Repair/Maintenance50
Public Administration Emp328

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

Educational Attainment (25+)

Appanoose County2019
Some High School599
Graduated High School2,814
Associates Degree902
Bachelor's Degree1,220
Graduate Degree510

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses638
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus39
Manufacturing Bus18
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus90
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus31
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus11
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus22
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus40
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus12
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus53
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus54
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus34
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus91
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus14
Public Administration Bus44

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-21

  Back To Top

Appanoose County Fast Facts

Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo